We are better together – congratulations to State Conference award recipients

“Empowering young people” was written in lights and reflected in all the award nominees and winners at the PCYC NSW State Conference Dinner on Thursday, 29 November.

Hosted at Penrith Panthers, the recent State Conference Dinner was the culmination of two years of hard work, commitment and dedication by PCYC staff, volunteers, young people and Police.

The Awards for 2017 and 2018 were presented and met with double the celebration in front of an eager crowd that gathered from across NSW to support colleagues and teams in the spirit of collaboration and innovation.

Congratulations to the following Award recipients:

  • Life Member:
    • S/C Janine Robinson, Cowra, Riverina
  • Life Instructors:
    • John Rule, Griffith, Riverina
    • Vic Skyes, Sutherland, Southern
    • Hilbrandt Westra, Albury
    • Glenn Oag, Goulburn
  • Life Governor:
    • John Chedid, PCYC Parramatta
    • Terry Rae, PCYC Penrith
    • Julianne Johnson, PCYC Campbelltown
  • Dedicated Service:
    • Debbie Hobson, Muswellbrook, Hunter
    • Peter Kirkwood, Hornsby, Inner Metro
    • Bruce Collins OAM, City of Sydney
  • Legacy Award
    • Bruce Collins OAM, City of Sydney

2017

  • Volunteer of the year: Roy Sharky, PCYC Parramatta
  • Program Excellence: Muslim Youth Programs, St George, S/C Daniel Stroud
  • Young Achiever of the Year: Ankit Bailwal, Balmain
  • Young Person of the Year – Male: Dan Howard, Port Stephens
  • Young Person of the Year – Female: Jenna Besford, Muswellbrook
  • Police Officer of the Year – SLP: Senior Constable Amanda Jones, Castle Hill SLP
  • Police Officer of the Year – YCM: Senior Constable Dragoljub (Draz) Brkljac, Parramatta
  • Employee of the Year: Amanda Cheal, Walgett
  • Club Achievement of the Year: PCYC Lake Macquarie
  • Club of the Year: PCYC Bulli

2018

  • Volunteer of the year: Edward Knobbs, Mudgee
  • Program Excellence: Stand Tall, Parramatta, S/C Brkljac and S/C Fuller
  • Young Achiever of the Year: Payten Thorne, Walgett
  • Young Person of the Year – Male: Tim Hornsey, Glebe & Balmain
  • Young Person of the Year – Female: Nyokia Townsend, Walgett
  • Police Officer of the Year – SLP: Senior Constable Kelly Stewart, St George LAC
  • Police Officer of the Year – YCM: Senior Constable Racquel Hassett, Bateau Bay
  • Employee of the Year: Cherie Gregory, State Office
  • Club Achievement of the Year: PCYC Parramatta
  • Club of the Year: PCYC Umina Beach
Share